Privacy Policy

Introduction

This document is published in accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 which require the publishing of the rules and regulations governing the use and access of dbportfolios.com Website and Application. At dbportfolios.com, we respect your privacy, and we understand the importance and the need for appropriate protection and management of the personal information you entrust to us.

"Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home.

This privacy policy explains our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by ‘dbportfolios.com’ through the use of (i) our website and (ii) our mobile applications which operates various services including but not limited to delivery of information and content via any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise.

This policy applies only to information we collect through our Services, in email, text and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with our Services.

The company respects the privacy of the users of the services and is committed to reasonably protect in all respects.

As we update, improve and expand the Services, the policy herewith may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing the Company website or this Application or otherwise using the Services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.


The Information we collect and how we use it

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Services, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified; and/or
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Services and your usage details.

We collect this information from:

  • Information directly supplied by the users
  • Information automatically tracked while navigating the company website or the Application (information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies).

Information received, collected and stored by the company

  • Registration data: When you register on the website, Application and for the Service, we ask that you provide basic contact Information such as your name, sex, age, address, pin code, contact number, occupation, interests and email address etc. When you register using your other accounts like on Facebook, Twitter, Gmail etc. we shall retrieve Information from such account to continue to interact with you and to continue providing the Services. Your profile picture that will be publicly displayed as a part of your account profile.
  • Your preferences: Your preferences and settings such as time zone and language.
  • Voluntary information: We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with us.
  • Subscription or paid service data: When you choose any subscription or paid services, including but not limited to setting up an expert portfolio, listing fees, commission, we or our payment gateway provider may collect your purchase, address or billing information, including your credit card number and expiration date etc. The subscriptions or paid services may be on auto-renewal mode unless cancelled. If at any point you do not wish to auto-renew your subscription, you may cancel your subscription before the end of the subscription term.
  • Your browsing information: How long you used our Services, which features you used and which ads you clicked on.
  • Your communications: Communications between you and other users through our Services; your participation in any survey, poll, contest or promotion scheme; your request for certain features (e.g., newsletters, updates or other products); your communication with us about setting up portfolios etc.
  • Cookies: To improve the responsiveness of the "Application" for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the identified computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply.
  • Log file information: We automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, mobile number, including your IP address, when you visit our site, application or service. Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data, such as the pages you view. We automatically receive and log information from your browser, including your IP address, your computer's name, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed. We may also collect log information from your device, including your location, IP address, your device's name, device's serial number or unique identification number (e.g., UDiD on your iOS device), your device operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed etc.

Links to Third Party Sites/Ad-Server

The Application may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the application, you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the application's homepage, you should contact the application owners directly for more information.

When we present information to our advertisers, to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our websites or Applications, it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages / content within our websites or Applications. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our websites or Applications. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number or other personally identifiable information) about your visits to this and other websites or application, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third party websites / advertisers / ad-servers without your consent.


How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect from and about you for a variety of purposes, including:

  • To improve the Services and provide you the most user-friendly experience.
  • To process and respond to your queries.
  • All required information is Service dependent and and the Company may use the above said User information to, maintain, protect, and improve the Services.
  • To develop new Services for betterment of the facilities provided to the Users of the application.
  • We may also use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent [with an option to subscribe / unsubscribe (where feasible)]. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major changes, for customer service purposes, billing, etc.).
  • Enable us to show you ads that are relevant to you.
  • Provide you with customer support.
  • When you register with the Application or Services, we contact you from time to time about updation of your personal information to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit / interest you.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent. We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third party services that may be of interest to you. We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Information Sharing

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide, as described in this privacy policy, in the following ways:

  • When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offenses. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
  • The Company may present information to our advertisers - to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our websites or Applications – however it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties whom we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To fulfil the purpose for which you provide.
  • The Company may share your information regarding your activities on websites or Applications with third party social websites to populate your social wall that is visible to other people however you will have an option to set your privacy settings, where you can decide what you would like to share or not to share with others.
  • The Company may share personal information of the users with the Experts to give them an opportunity to provide better advice and information with regards to the Services.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • Social Networks. If you interact with social media features on our Services, such as the Facebook Like button, or use your social media credentials to login or post content, these features may collect information about your use of the Services, as well as post information about your activities on the social media service. Your interactions with social media companies are governed by their privacy policies.
  • Consent: We may share your information in any other circumstances where we have your consent.
  • Fraud prevention: We may disclose the personal information we collect about our users when we believe disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or respond to suspected illegal or fraudulent activity or to protect the safety, rights, or property of us, our users, or others.
  • Sale or merger of our business: We may transfer your personal information to a third party if we or any of our affiliates are involved in a corporate restructuring (e.g., a sale, merger, or other transfer of assets).

Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re­enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site and some sections of the site would not work.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.


Accessing and updating personal information

When you use the Services Site (or any of its sub sites), we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.


Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit or use our website, mobile application or services. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits or use to particular website, mobile application or services, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.


Updates/Changes

The internet is an ever developing medium. We may alter our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the "Application". Your use of the Application or Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the "Application".

We also provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for many of our services.


Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.


Questions/ Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the processing of information provided by you or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to privacy@ dbportfolios.com


Disclaimer

‘dbportfolios.com’ uses the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data / information in respect of electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands. ‘dbportfolios.com’ shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.


Contact Information

‘dbportfolios.com’ welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, ‘dbportfolios.com’ will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.